Registered Charity

The FOBLC is recognised by HMRC as a charity, ref. XT38745, and is a member of the National Federation of Cemetery Friends

For all enquiries please contact our Chairman geoffrey@foblc.org.uk


AddThis

AddThis Smart Layers

Up The Line Programme

Here is the programme for tonight's event. We look forward to seeing you there!

























Stations in order of appearance (starting from Brockley Gate, please reverse order if you arrived from Ladywell Gate)
1. Police Guard
2. Up The Line Choreography: Keren’Or Pézard (www.maaikor.info) Dancers: Yasuo Asano, Wei-Shan Lai, Karolin Bertilsson, Joana Clare, Aiala Urcelay, Typhaine Delaup, Yuko Shinoda
3. Memorial to those who died in Deptford through Zeppelin raids
4. Intermezzo op 117 no.1 in E flat and Intermezzo op 117 no.2 in B flat minor by Johannes Brahms, piano: Julian Jacobson
5. Line up for war - Film: Kai Clear (www.kaiclear.com) Projection: Declan McGill and Jon Lockwood
6. Diary of Albert Hugh Blackmore read by Harry Vendryes
7. Poems by Siegfried Sassoon read by Graham Buchan
8. Poems by Joseph Seamon Cotter, Wilfred Wilson Gibson, Alec Waugh, Anon. read by John Clarke
9. Extracts from “In Parenthesis” by David Jones read by Paul McGrane
10. Zeppelin
11. First Movement of Sonata no.1 in G Minor by Johann Sebastian Bach, violin: Yuka Matsumoto
12. Poems by John McCrae, Robert William Service, Robert Freeman Trotter read by Heather Taylor
13. Poems by Bernard O’Dowd, Vance Palmer, Leon Gellert, Judith Wright read by Katherine Gallagher
14. Poems by Wilfred Owen, Isaac Rosenberg, Rifleman Donald S Cox, Joseph Lee, A P Herbert read by Joe Duggan
15. Poems by Marc de Larreguy de Civrieux, Georg Trakl, Franz Janowitz, Gerrit Engelke read by Isabel White
16. Cemetery Chapel open for lighting of candles and reflection
17. Poems by Géza Gyóni and Dimcho Debelyanov read by Csilla Novoszath and Kata Farkas
18. Poems by Katherine Tynan, Margaret Postgate, Miss G M Mitchell, May Wedderburn Cannan, Anon read by Marie Maurer
19. Poems by Cecil Spring Rice, Wilfred Owen, Rupert Brooke, Robert Laurence Binyon read by David Bottomley
20. Police Guard
21. Oscar’s
At 7.30: Children’s lantern procession starting from Brockley Gate
Please join us after the walk for a chat and a drink at the Rivoli Ballrooms
350 Brockley Road, SE4 - please ask a steward for directions!
1920/30s music with Haydn Meddick plus
Roses of Picardy,Frederick by E. Weatherley, music by Haydn Wood,
Singer: Igor Outkine, Violin: Sarah Harrison

Organisation:
Idea, concept and overall organisation John McKiernan (Moonbow Jakes Events)
Community Event Organiser Moira Tait (Max Media Arts)
Artistic director Helen Schoene
Lighting Tom White
Music Director Prof Julian Jacobson
Poetry Director Isabel White
Children’s workshop Elisabetta Fumagalli, Rebecca Glover,
Gill Fraser
Advisors Colin Burgess, Laura Jane Moss, Amanda Waygood, Mr Ed, Phil Ashford, Andy Blue, Don Evens, Gwen Randall
Photographers Kirsty Leah Cole, Martin Drogosz
Thanks to Sir Steve Bullock, Mike Keogh, Sue Luxton, Derek Johnson, Kellie Blake, Shirley Bishop, Pat Codd, John Newcombe, Dick Merry, Colin Humphries, Nick Barron

Very special thanks to Albert Blackmore


Programme
Up The Line
FOR THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION
Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Wednesday 11th November 2009
Armistice Day 7.15- 8.26pm
After event at the Rivoli Ballrooms

A Moonbow Jakes Events production in association
with Max Media Arts and Brockley Max

Financial Support:
London Borough of Lewisham

In-kind support:
London Borough of Lewisham
London Metropolitan Police
Friends of Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries
Brockleycentral Blog
Brockley Society
Rivoli Ballrooms
Festival Folly
Crofton Park Library
Oscar’s of Ladywell
Mr Lawrence’s Wine Merchants
St. Andrew’s Church
Eclectic Productions

Special thanks to all our volunteers.